Retirement

Reference · Appendix C

Federal Tax Tables (2026)

Two rate schedules run in parallel, and keeping them straight is the heart of retirement tax planning:

Rate scheduleWhat it taxesRatesCh.
Ordinary incomeTraditional 401(k)/IRA withdrawals, pensions, annuity income, wages, interest, short-term gains, and the taxable portion of Social Security.10 · 12 · 22 · 24 · 32 · 35 · 37%11
Long-term capital gains & qualified dividendsGains on assets held > 1 year in a taxable brokerage, plus qualified dividends. Stacks on top of ordinary income but taxed on its own gentler schedule.0 · 15 · 20%6, 11

1 · Ordinary-income tax brackets

Find the band your taxable income lands in; each rate applies only to the dollars within that band. The dollar figures are the 2026 inflation-adjusted brackets.

Single

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $640,600
37%over $640,600

Married filing jointly (and qualifying surviving spouse)

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $24,800
12%$24,800 – $100,800
22%$100,800 – $211,400
24%$211,400 – $403,550
32%$403,550 – $512,450
35%$512,450 – $768,700
37%over $768,700

Head of household

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $17,700
12%$17,700 – $67,450
22%$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,200
35%$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600

Married filing separately

RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $384,350
37%over $384,350
Worked example

Why your top bracket isn't your tax rate

A single retiree has $60,000 of taxable income. Being "in the 22% bracket" does not mean a $13,200 tax bill — each band is taxed at its own rate:

BandTaxed atTax
First $12,40010%$1,240
$12,400 – $50,400 ($38,000)12%$4,560
$50,400 – $60,000 ($9,600)22%$2,112
Total federal income tax$7,912

That's a 13.2% effective rate even though the marginal rate — what the next dollar withdrawn would cost — is 22%. Tax planning runs on the marginal rate (it prices your next Roth conversion or withdrawal); your budget runs on the effective rate.

2 · Standard deduction

Subtract this from income before reading the brackets above. Nearly all retirees take the standard deduction rather than itemizing.

Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly / surviving spouse$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100

3 · Extra deductions for age 65+ (and the blind)

This is where retirees pull ahead. Three separate add-ons stack on top of the base standard deduction:

Add-on2026 amountWho qualifies
Age / blindness additional standard deduction$2,050 (single / HoH)
$1,650 (per married spouse)
Each condition counts separately — a single filer who is both 65+ and blind gets it twice; a married 65+ spouse who is also blind gets $1,650 × 2.
Senior bonus deduction (temporary, tax years 2025–2028)$6,000 per person 65+New under the 2025 One Big Beautiful Bill Act. Phases out above $75,000 MAGI (single) / $150,000 (joint), at 6% of the excess, and disappears entirely by ~$175k / ~$250k. Available whether you itemize or not.
Worked example

How much a 65+ retiree shields before owing a dime

Stack the base deduction, the age add-on, and the temporary bonus:

ComponentSingle, 65+MFJ, both 65+
Base standard deduction$16,100$32,200
Age 65+ additional$2,050$3,300
Senior bonus (through 2028)$6,000$12,000
Income shielded at 0%$24,150$47,500

A single 65-year-old can pull roughly $24,150, and a couple both 65+ about $47,500, of ordinary income before any federal income tax applies — then the 10% and 12% bands stretch well beyond that. For many middle-income retirees this zeroes out federal tax on a large slice of income. It's a limited-time window: plan Roth conversions and bracket-filling around it while the $6,000 bonus lasts (2025–2028).

4 · Long-term capital-gains & qualified-dividend rates

Assets held longer than a year, and qualified dividends, ride this separate, gentler schedule. Crucially, gains stack on top of your ordinary income — it's your total taxable income that decides which gains rate applies. Keep ordinary income low in a given year and you can realize gains at 0%.

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
0%up to $49,450up to $98,900up to $66,200up to $49,450
15%$49,450 – $545,500$98,900 – $613,700$66,200 – $579,600$49,450 – $306,850
20%over $545,500over $613,700over $579,600over $306,850

Thresholds are measured on total taxable income (ordinary income plus the gains themselves). A separate 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax applies to investment income once modified AGI exceeds $200,000 (single) / $250,000 (joint) — those two thresholds are fixed in law and not indexed to inflation. See Chapter 6 and Chapter 11 for how to harvest gains inside the 0% band.

5 · When Social Security itself becomes taxable

Not a bracket, but a threshold table the guide leans on constantly: how much of your Social Security benefit is pulled into ordinary income depends on your "combined income" (AGI + tax-exempt interest + ½ of your benefits). Unlike almost everything else here, these thresholds are fixed in law and have never been indexed to inflation — so more retirees cross them every year (the "tax torpedo," Chapter 11).

Share of benefits that becomes taxableSingle / HoHMarried filing jointly
0% taxableunder $25,000under $32,000
up to 50% taxable$25,000 – $34,000$32,000 – $44,000
up to 85% taxableover $34,000over $44,000

"Up to 85%" is a ceiling on the share of benefits taxed, not a tax rate — the included amount is then taxed at your ordinary rate from the tables above. Married filing separately (if you lived with your spouse) generally has a $0 threshold, taxing benefits almost immediately.

Figures are the 2026 inflation-adjusted federal amounts (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, with senior-deduction rules from the 2025 One Big Beautiful Bill Act). Brackets and deductions reset annually with inflation; the Social Security and Net Investment Income Tax thresholds do not. State income tax is separate — see Chapter 22. Nothing here is personalized financial, tax, or legal advice; confirm current-year figures and your own situation with a CPA or the IRS before acting.

References & sources

  1. Tax Foundation — 2026 Tax Brackets, Standard Deduction & Capital-Gains Thresholds
  2. IRS — 2026 tax inflation adjustments (Rev. Proc. 2025-32)
  3. IRS — OBBBA tax deductions for seniors (the $6,000 bonus deduction)
  4. SSA — Income taxes and your Social Security benefit (combined-income thresholds)